Home

x01403 295000

© 2018 Psysoft Limited | All rights reserved | Accessibility | Sitemap | Privacy | Terms of Business | Psychometric Testing & Emotional Intelligence

Last updated May 2018

Introduction


Psysoft Limited is committed to data protection and has revised our privacy statement to comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other applicable laws. This document explains what personal information we hold, how we use and handle it and your rights to that information.

Information we hold


We currently hold personal information in order to provide our services as contracted with you or your employer. These services may include consultancy, training courses or the provision of products. This information could include some or all of the following:


Information we do not hold

Psysoft does not hold any bank account or credit card information - when payment for services is made by credit or debit card, financial details are entered directly onto the PayPal secure online payment system, whether payment is made online or by telephone. At no time is any financial information stored by Psysoft, either on paper or electronically.

How we obtain the data

The personal data that we have is either provided to us by you or your employer. This may be when you completed a form on our website, booked onto one of our training courses or requested another service.

Why we hold this personal information


In some contexts, Psysoft acts as a data controller where we collect data from data subjects. An example of this is the personal information we collect from people attending training courses or workshops. In other contexts, Psysoft acts as a data processor, collecting and processing data on behalf of our customer, the data controller. An example of this is when a client asks us to administer psychometric tests as part of a recruitment project.


We may hold your data:


 How we use your personal information


The information we hold will be used principally to deliver contracted services and products only for the stated purpose and for no longer than necessary. In carrying out these services we may do one or more of the following:



Your personal information is held and processed in the UK. Your personal information may also be held and processed in the EU. If your personal information is transferred outside of the EEA, we ensure that this is agreed in our contract and that the level of protection provided is sufficient to meet the requirements of the EU directive.

 What we don’t do with your personal information


How long do we keep your personal data?


The information we use to communicate with you will be kept until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive information from us or you want us to delete your personal data. Where a client (data controller) has requested we collect psychometric test data for their employee or candidate, any personal data that we hold will be kept in line with their requirements, or if the data controller has not communicated this with us we will hold the data for no longer than 3 months. All psychometric testing data collected for training course delegates is deleted within 1 month of the course attended.

Your personal data rights


Depending on the preferences indicated by you, we may use your personal data to contact you about developments and offers and for customer feedback.  You can request that your details are not to be used for marketing purposes, that we provide you with a copy of the information we hold about you and that we correct inaccuracies in your information.


If at any point you believe the personal information we hold on you is incorrect, you want us to correct that information or you no longer want us to hold that information or contact you, you can exercise your rights under the current data protection laws. These rights include:



For more information about your personal data rights please visit the Information Commissioner Office website at: http://ico.org.uk. If you have an issue, question or complaint about the personal information that is held about you, please contact us at query@psysoft.com.


To update your own preferences, please complete this form: privacy preferences.

Privacy